Industry

LINKS

MANUFACTURED HOUSING FAQs

  1. At what point does the State Division of Building Safety (DBS) responsibility end and the local jurisdiction begin? After the initial set up when the MH is new. After that point the local jurisdictions have the authority for compliance. **Also, please check with your local building department, some have full jurisdiction.
  2. When a remodel covers over one of the two (2) HUD required exits for MH, is the MH then out of compliance? No, the MH is not out of compliance, since that type of remodel falls under the IRC, and no longer do HUD or the State DBS enforce compliance according to HUD standards. It becomes a local jurisdiction approval issue.
  3. On a MH re-roof, is it an approved method to install a second layer over the existing layer or not? The MH is an engineered unit with a specific roof load design. A second layer of roof material constitutes additional load on the design, therefore the owner has the option of providing engineering for the additional load on the MH for the 2 layer of material weight, or tear off the old layer and install a new roof.
  4. Do additions to MH’s require engineering? The MH is an engineered unit. Any additions to the MH that is attached and considered to bear on the engineered unit, therefore engineering would be necessary to insure and maintain the integrity of the unit. If the addition is “self supporting” and does not bear on the MH then no engineering would come into play concerning the MH. Flashing at the roof line to provide a plane for the rain, is not considered being “attached” from a bearing design.
  5. Are landings and steps required at every egress, even if there are three exits? Yes, complying landing, stairway, guard and hand rail are required at each egress.
  6. Is a licensed installer required to set up a MH? Yes. Even if the owner decides to install he MH him or herself, state law requires that a licensed installer review the installation for compliance. Installers licensing can be verified on the state web site at dbs.idaho.gov, “active licenses”.
  7. What is required to change a MH from a “standard set” to “real property”? The local jurisdiction must sign off on the “real property” form , verifying that the MH is on a “Permanent Foundation” and that the “running gear” and “tongue” have been permanently removed. The State DBS Idaho Manufactured Home Installation Standard, Section 504 addresses permanent foundations. This is the standard issued by the State DBS, that inspectors use to verify compliance.